CLASSICAL TURKEY



 

Day 1 Monday: London - İzmir

  • Fly from London Heathrow to İstanbul Atatürk Airport. And transfer flight to İzmir Adnan Menderes Airport
  • Meet professional FEST Travel guide and transfer to Hilton İzmir Hotel. Enjoy a welcome cocktail and a short orientation about the tour

 

Day 2 Tuesday: İzmir

  • Wake up at 08:00 am and Breakfast in Hotel Restaurant

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 09.00 am at the hotel’s lobby

  • (09:00-13:10) Transfer to Bergama (Pergamon) and visiting the ancient city.
  • (13:30-14:25) Coach to Restaurant and lunch at Kardeşler Restaurant
  • (14:25-14:55) Coach to Temple of Serapis and visiting
  • (15:00-16:15) Visiting the Pergamon Asclepieon
  • (16:15-17:55) Transfer back to the hotel

If required, a short break at Gasoline Station for 10 min.

  • (19:30-20:15) A short briefing about the next day
  • Hotel’s Cloud Restaurant for dinner.
  • Overnight at the hotel.

Meal Plan

Breakfast in hotel

Lunch in Kardeşler Restaurant

Dinner in hotel’s Cloud Restaurant

 

Day 3 Wednesday: İzmir

  • Wake up at 08:00 am and breakfast in Hotel Restaurant
  • (10:15-11:20) Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 09.00 am at the hotel’s lobby. Transfer to the Temple of Artemis and visiting the site
  • (11:20-12:35) Coach to Sardes and visiting the site
  • (12:35-12:45) from Sardes to Salihli
  • (12:45-14:00) Coach to Restaurant and lunch at Değirmen Odun Köfte Restaurant
  • (14:00-15:20) Transfer back to the Hotel
  • (15:20-19:00) Free time

(Some guests may be interested in visiting St. Polycarp’s Catholic Church, very close to the hotel)

  • (19:00-19:30) A short briefing about the next day (in the Hotel’s Meeting Room)
  • (19:30-19:45) Transfer to Deniz Restaurant for dinner
  • Return to the Hotel for overnight

 

Day 4 Thursday: İzmir

  • Wake up at 08:00 am and breakfast in Hotel Restaurant

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 08.45 am at the hotel’s lobby and check-out

  • (09:00-10:05) Coach from İzmir to Kuşadası
  • (10:05-10:55) Basilica of St. John tour
  • (25 minutes) Refreshments
  • (11:25-11:50) İsa Bey Mosque tour
  • (11:55-12:20) Temple of Artemis tour
  • (12:30-13:30) Coach to Restaurant and lunch at Kalehan Restaurant
  • (13:30-13:40) Coach from Selçuk to Ephesus
  • (13:40-17:40) Ephesus tour

 

Note 1: All groups should start at upper section and finish at the lower entrance

Note 2: Guests may visit the Terrace Houses (Roman Villas) on this day or the 6th day of the tour.

  • (17:40-18:00) Coach from Ephesus to the Hotel
  • (18:00) Check-in at the Double-Tree by Hilton Kuşadası
  • (19:30) Dinner in Hotel Restaurant on Terrace

 

Day 5 Friday: İzmir - Kuşadası

  • Wake up at 08:00 am and breakfast in Hotel Restaurant

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 08.30 am at the hotel’s lobby and visiting the Southern Ionia Cities all day.

  • (09:00-09:50) Coach from Kuşadası to Priene
  • (10:00-12:30) Priene tour
  • (12:30-14.30) Coach to the Restaurant and Lunch at the Kamacı II Restaurant
  • (14:30-15:30) Coach to Temple of Apollo
  • (15:30-15:45) Coach from Didyma to Miletus
  • (15:45-16:55) Miletus tour
  • (16:55-17:50) Coach from Miletus to Double-Tree by Hilton Hotel and free time
  • (19:30-19:40) Meeting at the lobby and transfer to Kazım Usta Fish and Sea Food Restaurant
  • Return to the hotel for overnight

 

Day 6 Saturday: Kuşadası

  • (09.00-10.30) Breakfast in the Hotel Restaurant

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 11:45 am at the hotel’s lobby

  • (11:45-12:10) Coach from Kuşadası to Selçuk
  • (12:45-13:45) Lunch at Bizim Restaurant
  • (13:45-14:05) Coach from Selçuk to Ephesus
  • (14:05-16:30) Ephesus + Şirince village tours 

Note 1: Guests may visit the Terrace Houses (Roman Villas) on this day

Note 2: After the Ephesus tour, the tour bus will lead to Şirince village. The guests preferring to turn back to the hotel should take a taxi for transfer. There is no shuttle bus from Ephesus to the hotel.

  • (16:30-16:50) Coach from Şirince to Kuşadası
  • (18:30-19:00) A short briefing about the next day (in the hotel’s Meeting Room)
  • Free time for dinner (excluded)
  • Overnight at Double-Tree by Hilton Hotel

 

Day 7 Sunday: Kuşadası - Antalya

  • Kindly inform the guests that there will be a late-lunch!
  • Wake up at 07:30 am and breakfast in Hotel Restaurant 

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 08:15 am at the hotel’s lobby and check-out

  • (08:30-11:20) Coach from Kuşadası to Aphrodisias
  • (11:25-13:55) Aphrodisias tour

Note 1: The tour bus should wait 400 meters away from the ancient city. A local transportation will be used from the coach park to the entrance

  • (14:05-15:30) Lunch at Anatolya Restaurant
  • (15:30-19:15) Coach to Antalya - Kaleiçi
  • Walking to Tuvana Hotel (10-15 mins)

Note2: There will be a porterage service.

  • Check-in at the Tuvana Hotel, Antalya
  • (20:00) Dinner at Hotel Restaurant
  • Overnight at the hotel

 

Day 8 Monday: Antalya

  • (08:30-09:30) Breakfast in Hotel Restaurant 

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 09:30 am at the hotel’s lobby 

  • (10:00-12:50) Walking tour in the Old City: City Walls, Hadrian’s Gate, Kesik Minare Mosque, Kaleiçi Museum (Visiting hours: 9-12 am / 13-18 pm)
  • (12:50-13:00) Walking back to the Hotel (5 min / 350 meters)
  • (13:00-14:15) Lunch at the Hotel Restaurant
  • (14:15-18:30) Free Time
  • (18:30-19:05) A short briefing about the next day (in the hotel’s Meeting Room)
  • (19:15-19:30) Walking to the Restaurant for Dinner
  • (19:30) Dinner at 7 Mehmet Restaurant
  • Overnight at the hotel

 

Day 9 Tuesday: Antalya  

  • Wake up at 07:30 am and breakfast in Hotel Restaurant 

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 08:15 am at the hotel’s lobby and transfer to Perge 

  • (09:05-11:15) Perge tour
  • (11:15-11:50) Coach from Perge to Aspendos
  • (11:50-12:50) Aspendos tour
  • (12:50-12:55) Coach the Restaurant
  • (13:00-14:00) Lunch break (Belkis Restaurant is closed so you may prefer Yörükoğlu or Aspendos Restaurants)
  • (14:00-15:00) Coach to Antalya Museum
  • (15:00-17:00) Antalya Museum tour
  • (17:00-17:20) Coach to the Hotel
  • (17:20-19:00) Leisure Time
  • (19:00-19:30) Drinks at the Hotel
  • (19:30) Dinner at the Hotel Restaurant
  • Overnight at the Hotel

 

Day 10 Wednesday: Antalya (DEPARTURE DAY)  

Meet professional FEST Travel guide at 06:15 am at the hotel’s lobby and check-out

  • (06:45-07:15) Coach to Antalya Airport
  • (08:25-09:45) Antalya - İstanbul Atatürk Airport flight
  • (10:20-13:10) Waiting for the London flight at İstanbul Atatürk Airport
  • (13:10-15:15) İstanbul - London flight

 

 

 

 

 

CONTACT
Adress: Barbaros Bulvarı, Barbaros Apt. No.74 K.7 D.20 PK.34349 Balmumcu, Beşiktaş-İstanbul / Türkiye
Tel: 0090 850 622 33 78   Fax: 0(212) 216 10 30
E-Mail:  fest@festtravel.com

Office Hours: 08.30-18.30